Welcome to Tbilisi Automuseum!
Tbilisi automuseum was based on a private collection, which was collected for 18 years. The museum was opened on October 25, 2014, during the Tbilisoba festival. According to the decision of the Tbilisi City Assembly an unnamed street adjacent to the museum was named as the Automuseum Street.
At first, the museum’s exposition included 25 cars, since then the number of exhibits has been constantly increasing. On May 14, 2017, after restoration, two unique exhibits were added to the museum's collection: GAZ-M1 (also known as Emka) and the GAZ-4 pickup truck - about five such cars have survived around the world today.
Today, the Tbilisi auto museum has become one of the places of interest in Tbilisi; every year it receives thousands of visitors - both natives of Georgia and foreign guests.
The museum systematically organizes excursions for school students. Here music and advertising clips are shot, photo sessions are held.